In a crowded segment filled with smart, affordable, and stylish small SUVs, two names have risen to the top for 2025: the Mazda CX‑30 and the Kia Seltos. Both vehicles bring serious value to the table, offering AWD capability, impressive fuel efficiency, and advanced tech. But when it comes to premium feel — both inside and out — one of these subcompact SUVs clearly sets itself apart.

So which one delivers a more refined driving experience for shoppers in California and beyond? Let’s dive into the details.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Exterior Design: Bold vs. Sophisticated

Mazda CX‑30 continues Mazda’s KODO design language with clean, flowing lines, a wide stance, and minimalistic touches. Its upscale look is closer to a luxury SUV than a budget commuter.

Kia Seltos, by contrast, leans into a rugged urban design with sharp body creases, angular accents, and aggressive lighting. It looks more playful and youthful, but arguably less refined.

Verdict:
If you prefer elegant, upscale styling, the CX‑30 feels more premium. The Seltos will appeal to those who like bold and modern aesthetics.


Interior Quality: Mazda Wins on Fit and Finish

CategoryMazda CX‑30Kia Seltos
UpholsteryAvailable leather, soft-touchSofter materials only on top trims
Infotainment10.25” display (standard)10.25” available on upper trims
Sound System12-speaker Bose (Premium+)8-speaker Bose (available)
Ambient LightingYes (select trims)Yes (X-Line and SX trims)
Display IntegrationRotary controllerTouchscreen-only

Mazda’s interior philosophy focuses on minimalism, symmetry, and upscale materials — even in the base trims. The layout feels more like a luxury sedan than a subcompact crossover. Kia has made significant strides with the Seltos interior, but some areas still use harder plastics and busy design elements.

Verdict:
Mazda CX‑30 takes this category with ease. Everything from the steering wheel stitching to the placement of the infotainment screen feels curated and premium.


Performance and Handling

Engine OptionsMazda CX‑30Kia Seltos
Standard Engine2.5L I4 – 191 hp2.0L I4 – 147 hp
Optional Turbo2.5L Turbo I4 – 250 hp (Premium+)1.6L Turbo I4 – 195 hp (SX)
Transmission6-speed automaticCVT / 8-speed automatic (turbo)
DrivetrainAWD standardFWD standard, AWD optional

Mazda leans heavily into its driving DNA. The CX‑30 delivers responsive steering, composed handling, and linear power delivery — especially in the turbo trims. Kia’s Seltos is solid and capable, but the steering is lighter and CVT response isn’t as refined.

Verdict:
Drivers who care about dynamics, road feel, and acceleration will prefer the CX‑30, especially in its turbocharged form.


Technology and Infotainment

Both models are tech-savvy, offering Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a wide range of driver assistance features.

FeatureMazda CX‑30Kia Seltos
Wireless Apple CarPlayStandardStandard
Driver Attention AlertStandardStandard
Head-Up DisplayAvailableNot available
Adaptive Cruise w/ Stop & GoAvailable (Turbo trims)Standard on EX Premium / SX
Surround View MonitorAvailableAvailable

Verdict:
While both vehicles are strong in the tech category, Mazda’s execution feels more premium, particularly with features like the Active Driving Display and high-quality Bose audio system.


Cargo and Space

| Cargo Volume (Behind Seats) | CX‑30: ~20.2 cu ft | Seltos: ~26.6 cu ft |
| Max Cargo Volume | CX‑30: ~45.2 cu ft | Seltos: ~62.8 cu ft |

Verdict:
If cargo space is a top priority, the Kia Seltos offers more room — especially with rear seats folded. Families and weekend haulers will appreciate the flexibility.


Fuel Efficiency (Gas Models)

ModelCity / Hwy / Combined MPG
CX‑30 2.5L NA26 / 33 / 29
CX‑30 2.5L Turbo22 / 30 / 25
Seltos 2.0L28 / 34 / 31
Seltos 1.6L Turbo AWD25 / 27 / 26

Verdict:
The Seltos holds a slight edge in standard fuel economy, but the CX‑30 Turbo’s fuel figures remain competitive considering its power advantage.


Price and Value

ModelStarting MSRP (USD)
Mazda CX‑30~$25,700
Kia Seltos~$24,500

Both models are well-priced for the segment. Mazda’s standard AWD gives it more value upfront, while Kia allows for lower-cost front-wheel drive options.


Final Verdict: Which SUV Feels More Premium?

CategoryWinner
Interior DesignCX‑30
Ride ComfortCX‑30
HandlingCX‑30
Cargo SpaceSeltos
Fuel EfficiencySeltos
Tech FeaturesTie
Powertrain OptionsCX‑30

Conclusion

If you’re looking for a fun-to-drive SUV with a refined interior and standard AWD, the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 easily earns its premium badge. The Kia Seltos remains a practical and well-equipped contender, but it can’t quite match Mazda’s level of craftsmanship, handling, or design sophistication.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Visit Marin Mazda to Test Drive the 2025 Mazda CX‑30

Explore the full lineup, compare trims, and experience the premium difference for yourself.

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
Call: (415) 454‑7000
Browse Inventory: www.marinmazda.net

Drive the difference. Drive Mazda.

For Northern California drivers looking for a subcompact SUV that blends efficiency, smart tech, and everyday comfort, two names come up frequently — the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 and the 2025 Nissan Kicks. Both compete in the same segment, but their approach to performance, interior technology, and premium feel are noticeably different.

In this detailed comparison, Marin Mazda breaks down the CX‑30 and Kicks to help you decide which one is a better fit for your lifestyle.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Performance: Power vs. Practicality

The biggest contrast between the CX‑30 and the Kicks lies under the hood.

ModelEngineHorsepowerDrivetrainTransmission
Mazda CX‑302.5L I4 (Standard)191 hpAWD standard6-speed automatic
Mazda CX‑302.5L Turbo I4 (Optional)Up to 250 hpAWD standard6-speed automatic
Nissan Kicks1.6L I4122 hpFWD onlyCVT

Key takeaway:
The CX‑30 is significantly more powerful and comes standard with all-wheel drive, which is especially important for California drivers navigating wet roads, hilly terrain, or weekend trips to Lake Tahoe or Yosemite.

The Kicks is more conservative, built strictly for city driving with front-wheel drive only and much lower horsepower.


Fuel Efficiency

ModelCity / Hwy / Combined MPG
CX‑30 (2.5L NA)26 / 33 / 29
CX‑30 (2.5L Turbo)22 / 30 / 25
Nissan Kicks31 / 36 / 33

Key takeaway:
The Kicks offers better fuel economy, especially for daily urban commutes. But for those wanting more driving engagement and versatility, the CX‑30 offers a balanced mix of power and efficiency — especially with the base engine.


Interior Quality and Features

FeatureMazda CX‑30Nissan Kicks
Display10.25″ center display (standard)8″ touchscreen (standard)
Sound System (Top Trim)12-speaker Bose8-speaker Bose
UpholsteryLeather availableSynthetic leather only
Head-Up DisplayAvailableNot available
Digital Gauge ClusterAvailablePartial digital cluster
Wireless Apple CarPlayStandardStandard (wired in lower trims)

Key takeaway:
The CX‑30 delivers a more premium cabin experience with better materials, advanced driver tech (like a head-up display), and a more refined layout. While the Kicks has good tech for its price point, it lacks the sophistication and upscale feel of the Mazda.


Safety & Driver Assistance

Both SUVs offer a full suite of standard safety features, but execution differs.

Mazda CX‑30 Standard i-Activsense:

  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Keep Assist
  • Blind Spot Monitoring
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
  • Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection

Nissan Kicks Safety Shield 360:

  • Forward Collision Warning
  • Blind Spot Warning
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  • Lane Departure Warning
  • Rear Automatic Braking

Key takeaway:
Both SUVs score well in safety, but Mazda’s systems feel more refined in practice — especially when paired with available Traffic Jam Assist and a 360° View Monitor on top trims.


Cargo Space

ModelRear Cargo VolumeMax Cargo (Seats Down)
Mazda CX‑3020.2 cu ft45.2 cu ft
Nissan Kicks25.3 cu ft32.3 cu ft

Key takeaway:
The Kicks wins on trunk space behind the seats, but the CX‑30 offers more usable space overall when the rear seats are folded — plus easier access with its higher-quality interior layout.


Pricing

ModelStarting MSRP (USD)
Mazda CX‑30~$25,700
Nissan Kicks~$22,500

Key takeaway:
The Kicks is more affordable upfront, but it lacks AWD, real performance, and premium interior finishes. The CX‑30 delivers better value long-term — especially for drivers seeking confidence and comfort.


Final Verdict

CategoryWinner
Power & AccelerationMazda CX‑30
Interior QualityMazda CX‑30
Fuel EconomyNissan Kicks
Tech FeaturesMazda CX‑30
Cargo VolumeNissan Kicks
Ride ComfortMazda CX‑30
AWD AvailabilityMazda CX‑30
PriceNissan Kicks

Conclusion

The 2025 Mazda CX‑30 is the better all-around SUV for California drivers who value performance, all-weather handling, and premium design. While the Nissan Kicks is an affordable urban commuter, it simply can’t match the refinement, capability, and upscale features of the CX‑30 — especially in turbocharged trims.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Explore the Mazda CX‑30 at Marin Mazda

See why more drivers across the Bay Area are choosing the CX‑30. Test drive one today at:

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
Call: (415) 454‑7000
Browse Inventory: www.marinmazda.net

For many drivers across California, owning a reliable and stylish subcompact SUV like the Mazda CX‑30 is a smart choice. But how much does it really cost to insure the CX‑30 in the Golden State? Whether you’re budgeting for a new car or comparing options, understanding your insurance premiums is a key part of total cost of ownership.

Let’s break down what you should know about insuring the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 in California — including average rates, what affects those rates, and how the CX‑30 compares to its rivals.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Average Insurance Cost for the Mazda CX‑30 in California

As of 2025, the average annual insurance premium for a 2025 Mazda CX‑30 in California typically ranges from $1,300 to $1,700 per year, depending on several factors such as driver history, ZIP code, and coverage type.

That breaks down to about $110 to $145 per month, which is considered average for the subcompact SUV class.


Factors That Influence CX‑30 Insurance Rates

1. Trim Level & Engine Type

The CX‑30 comes in various trims, from the base 2.5 S Select Sport to the more powerful 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus. Insurance companies often charge more for higher trims due to:

  • Increased repair/replacement costs (especially for turbocharged models)
  • Additional features like panoramic moonroofs or premium audio that are more expensive to fix

2. Driver Profile

Your age, driving record, and years of experience heavily influence insurance pricing. For example:

  • A 40-year-old driver with a clean record in San Rafael will pay significantly less than a 22-year-old with one prior accident.
  • Urban drivers in cities like Los Angeles or Oakland typically see higher premiums than those in smaller towns.

3. Coverage Level

  • Basic liability only: ~$1,100/year
  • Full coverage with collision & comprehensive: ~$1,500–$1,700/year
    Opting for higher deductibles can reduce your monthly cost but increases out-of-pocket expenses in the event of a claim.

4. Location in California

Here’s how rates can vary by city (estimated annual full coverage):

CityEstimated Cost
San Diego$1,320
San Francisco$1,500
Sacramento$1,410
San Jose$1,350
Los Angeles$1,690

Is the CX‑30 Cheaper to Insure Than Other SUVs?

Yes — generally. The Mazda CX‑30 is often more affordable to insure than many of its subcompact SUV competitors.

ModelAverage Annual Insurance (CA)
Mazda CX‑30$1,500
Honda HR‑V$1,580
Hyundai Kona$1,620
Toyota Corolla Cross$1,540
Subaru Crosstrek$1,530

The CX‑30 strikes a balance between sporty design, safety ratings, and affordable repair costs, helping to keep insurance prices reasonable.


How to Lower Your CX‑30 Insurance Premium

  • Bundle your policies (home + auto) with the same provider
  • Install anti-theft devices or use built-in GPS tracking
  • Maintain a clean driving record
  • Ask about good student or low-mileage discounts
  • Compare multiple quotes every 6–12 months

Is It Worth Getting Full Coverage on a CX‑30?

For a newer model like the 2025 Mazda CX‑30, full coverage is typically recommended. It protects you from not only liability, but also damage from collisions, theft, weather, and vandalism — especially important if you’re financing or leasing.


Bottom Line

The 2025 Mazda CX‑30 is not considered expensive to insure in California. With average annual premiums in the $1,300–$1,700 range, it holds a competitive edge over many rivals in its class. Its strong safety ratings, reliability, and moderate repair costs contribute to a well-rounded insurance profile.

If you’re shopping for a stylish, reliable, and budget-friendly SUV in Northern California, the CX‑30 continues to be a smart choice — both on the road and on your balance sheet.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Explore the Mazda CX‑30 at Marin Mazda

Looking to take the next step? Visit Marin Mazda to browse our latest inventory, compare trim options, or get a personalized quote on your next CX‑30.

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
Call: (415) 454‑7000
Browse Online: www.marinmazda.net

Discover the Mazda CX‑30 — where style meets value.

Choosing between two standout subcompact crossovers? Let’s dive into how the Mazda CX‑30 and Hyundai Kona compare in appearance, safety performance, and in-cabin technology—so you can make a well-informed decision.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

1. Distinct Design & Interior Quality

Mazda CX‑30

  • Featuring Mazda’s elegant “Kodo” design language, the CX‑30 presents sleek curves and a premium stance that catches the eye.
  • Inside, the cabin is refined and driver-focused, with tactile materials, minimalist design, and optional top-tier touches like Bose sound and leather upholstery .
  • Drivability is complemented by a well-balanced steering feel and chassis cooling tailored for springtime Bay Area drives.

Hyundai Kona

  • Bold and sporty styling gives the Kona a youthful curb appeal, especially in its N-Line trims.
  • The interior is functional with a modern layout, but it lacks the upscale feel and material refinement of the CX‑30.

2. Safety Ratings & Driver Assist Tech

Crash Test Results

  • Both models earn top safety honors: 5‑star NHTSA ratings and IIHS Top Safety Pick+ status (CX‑30 confirmed, Kona legacy).
  • The CX‑30 consistently receives Superior assessment in automatic emergency braking, while the Kona earns “Advanced”.

Driver Assistance Systems

  • Mazda’s i‑Activsense® suite includes: Blind Spot Monitoring, Lane Keep Assist, Smart Brake Support, Adaptive Cruise with Stop & Go, and optional 360° View Monitor—providing a robust safety package.
  • Kona also offers similar features including Blind Spot View Monitor and Highway Driving Assist, with the benefit of a strong 10‑year/100k‑mile powertrain warranty .

3. Interior Tech & Usability

Mazda CX‑30

  • Features an 8.8″ (or 10.25″) non-touchscreen controlled by a dial—a system designed to minimize driver distraction.
  • Standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto (wired or wireless), plus premium options like Bose audio and Active Driving Display .

Honda Kona

  • Offers larger 7″ or 9″ touchscreens with intuitive menus and navigation options.
  • Though user-friendly, it doesn’t match Mazda’s overall refinement and tactile controls.

4. Space, Cargo, and Practicality

FeatureMazda CX‑30Hyundai Kona
Cargo (rear seats)20.2 cu ft25.5 cu ft
Max Cargo Volume45.2 cu ft63.7 cu ft
Second-Row Legroom~36.3 in~38.2 in
  • Kona offers more passenger space and maximum cargo capacity—ideal for families or frequent gear use.
  • CX‑30 focuses on delivering a refined, driver-centric interior, yielding compromise in rear space.

5. Fuel Economy & Efficiency

  • Hyundai Kona FWD: up to 29 city / 34 highway MPG; AWD models slightly less.
  • Mazda CX‑30: approximately 26 city / 33 highway MPG.

Verdict: Kona edges out CG‑30 on pure fuel efficiency, though the CX‑30 remains competitive while offering a more engaging driving experience.


Overall Comparison

CategoryMazda CX‑30Hyundai Kona
Design & QualityPremium design & materialsBold styling, functional cabin
SafetyTop-tier crash & AEB ratingsExcellent safety, strong tech
Interior TechDial-controlled refinementLarger touchscreens, easy-to-use
Cargo & SpaceCompact with less spaceMore cargo, more passenger room
Fuel EconomyVery goodSlightly better
WarrantyStandard 5-year/60k mileBest-in-class 10/100k powertrain

Final Recommendation

Choose the Mazda CX‑30 if you value:

  • Premium cabin ambiance and driving precision
  • A cohesive and minimized infotainment experience
  • Best-in-class safety feel and brake response

Choose the Hyundai Kona if you prefer:

  • More cargo and passenger space
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • A robust factory warranty
Browse New Mazda Inventory

Visit Marin Mazda to Compare Them In Person

Curious how each one fits your California lifestyle? Stop by Marin Mazda in San Rafael to test drive both models and explore current lease or finance offers.

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
(415) 454‑7000
www.marinmazda.net

See which crossover truly suits your style, safety needs, and the way you drive.

mazda-cx-30-premium-package-awd

In a region where city streets meet coastal highways, Bay Area drivers need a compact SUV that’s just as comfortable navigating tight urban neighborhoods as it is heading out for weekend getaways. Enter the 2025 Mazda CX‑30—a subcompact crossover that blends upscale refinement, dynamic performance, and everyday practicality.

At Marin Mazda, we’ve seen a surge in interest for the CX‑30, especially among young professionals, first-time buyers, and downsizing families. Here are the top five reasons why this smart, stylish SUV is becoming one of the most popular choices across San Rafael and beyond.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

1. Standard All-Wheel Drive for Every Season

Whether you’re headed over the Golden Gate Bridge or up to Tahoe for a snowy weekend, standard i-ACTIV AWD on every 2025 CX‑30 trim ensures peace of mind in all conditions.

Unlike competitors that make AWD optional (and pricey), Mazda includes it across the board. Combine that with Mi‑Drive modes—like Off-Road and Sport—and you have an SUV that’s equally ready for slippery mornings and spirited highway drives.

Bay Area Benefit: AWD traction for Marin’s hills and mountain trips without paying extra.


2. Upscale Interior Without the Luxury Price Tag

Step inside the CX‑30 and you’ll immediately notice the difference. Mazda has carved out a niche as a near-luxury brand, and the 2025 model is no exception. Expect:

  • Soft-touch surfaces and available leather trim
  • Minimalist design with intuitive controls
  • Available Bose® 12-speaker audio system
  • Active Driving Display (head-up display) on Premium trims

Even entry-level trims feel more refined than rivals like the Honda HR-V or Toyota Corolla Cross.

Bay Area Benefit: Drive something that feels premium without blowing your budget.


3. City-Sized with Big Capability

With a tight turning radius (~34.8 feet) and compact 173-inch length, the CX‑30 is made for cities like San Francisco. But don’t let its size fool you—it’s got the muscle to go farther.

MetricCX‑30 2.5L NACX‑30 Turbo
Horsepower191 hp250 hp (with 93 octane)
Towing Capacity1,500 lbs1,500 lbs
Ground Clearance8.0 in8.0 in

Add roof rails and you’re ready for bike racks, gear boxes, or weekend luggage.

Bay Area Benefit: Park easily in tight neighborhoods but still head out of town with ease.


4. Strong Fuel Economy with Two Engine Options

Gas prices in California remain some of the highest in the U.S., so efficiency matters. The CX‑30 delivers both performance and economy:

  • 2.5L Non-Turbo: ~26 MPG city / 33 MPG highway
  • 2.5L Turbo: ~22 MPG city / 30 MPG highway

Whether you choose the base engine or go all-in on turbocharged performance, you’ll spend less time at the pump than with most AWD SUVs in this class.

Bay Area Benefit: Fewer fill-ups, more time for weekend drives along Highway 1.


5. Advanced Safety Comes Standard

The 2025 Mazda CX‑30 includes i-Activsense® safety features on every trim level:

  • Blind Spot Monitoring
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  • Lane Departure Warning
  • Smart Brake Support
  • Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go

Add available features like Traffic Jam Assist and 360° View Monitor, and you’ve got one of the safest compact SUVs in its class.

Bay Area Benefit: Navigate I‑580 traffic or Marin backroads with peace of mind.


Final Thoughts

From urban commutes in Oakland and San Francisco to scenic weekend escapes in Sonoma and Big Sur, the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 delivers everything Bay Area drivers are asking for:
Compact agility, all-weather confidence, premium feel, and real-world efficiency.

If you’re shopping for a small SUV that stands out in traffic and delivers long-term value, the CX‑30 belongs on your shortlist.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Explore the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 at Marin Mazda

Ready to see what the hype is about? Visit Marin Mazda in San Rafael to test drive the CX‑30, compare trims, and explore exclusive local offers.

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
(415) 454‑7000
www.marinmazda.net

Your next great drive starts here.

The 2025 Mazda CX‑30 continues to set the bar in the subcompact SUV segment by blending luxury, performance, and affordability. But with so many trim levels available, which CX‑30 model gives you the most value for your money?

At Marin Mazda, we’ve broken down all seven 2025 Mazda CX‑30 trims—from the well-equipped base model to the fully loaded Turbo Premium Plus—so you can find the best fit for your lifestyle and budget.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

2025 Mazda CX‑30 Trim Overview

There are seven trim levels for the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 in the U.S., split between naturally aspirated (2.5 S) and turbocharged (2.5 Turbo) models:

  1. 2.5 S Select Sport
  2. 2.5 S Preferred
  3. 2.5 S Premium
  4. 2.5 S Carbon Edition
  5. 2.5 Turbo Premium
  6. 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
  7. 2.5 Carbon Turbo

CX‑30 2.5 S Select Sport

  • Engine: 2.5L I4, 191 hp
  • Drivetrain: Standard AWD
  • Key Features: 18″ alloy wheels, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, dual-zone climate control, push-button start
  • MSRP: ~$25,700 USD

Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who want standard AWD and core tech features in a stylish crossover.


CX‑30 2.5 S Preferred

  • Adds to Select Sport: Heated front seats, power driver’s seat with lumbar support, rear privacy glass, and roof rails
  • MSRP: ~$28,000 USD

Best for: Drivers looking for added comfort and daily usability without breaking the bank.


CX‑30 2.5 S Premium

  • Adds to Preferred: Leather upholstery, full-color Active Driving Display (HUD), navigation, power liftgate, paddle shifters
  • MSRP: ~$30,500 USD

Best for: Those who want a more premium interior and upgraded tech without stepping into turbo territory.


CX‑30 2.5 S Carbon Edition

  • Unique Features: Polymetal Gray exterior, red leather interior, 18″ black alloy wheels, Bose 12-speaker audio system
  • MSRP: ~$30,300 USD

Best for: Style-conscious buyers who want bold design and upgraded sound without needing more power.


CX‑30 2.5 Turbo Premium

  • Engine: 2.5L Turbo I4, 227 hp (87 octane) / 250 hp (93 octane)
  • Adds to S Premium: Turbo engine, larger exhaust outlets, signature LED lighting, black gloss accents
  • MSRP: ~$33,900 USD

Best for: Drivers who prioritize performance and upscale details.


CX‑30 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

  • Adds to Turbo Premium: 360º View Monitor, front and rear parking sensors, Traffic Jam Assist, Smart Brake Support (rear)
  • MSRP: ~$36,600 USD

Best for: Buyers who want every safety and tech upgrade available in the CX‑30 lineup.


CX‑30 2.5 Carbon Turbo

  • Features: Same turbocharged performance as other turbo trims, but with the Carbon Edition’s Polymetal Gray paint, black wheels, and red leather
  • MSRP: ~$33,700 USD

Best for: Those who want unique styling and turbo power in a standout package.


Which 2025 CX‑30 Trim Is the Best Value?

Here’s a quick breakdown:

CategoryTrim Recommendation
Best for Budget2.5 S Select Sport
Best for Comfort2.5 S Preferred
Best for Luxury2.5 S Premium or Turbo Premium
Best for Performance2.5 Turbo Premium
Best for Tech & Safety2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
Best Styling2.5 Carbon Turbo

Overall Best Value:
The 2.5 S Preferred offers an ideal mix of comfort, price, and features. If you’re performance-minded, the 2.5 Turbo Premium delivers excellent power and premium touches without the full Premium Plus price tag.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Final Thoughts

The 2025 Mazda CX‑30 lineup is one of the most diverse in the subcompact SUV market. Whether you’re focused on luxury, performance, or smart pricing, there’s a CX‑30 trim tailored to your needs.


Test Drive the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 Today at Marin Mazda

Get behind the wheel and discover which CX‑30 trim feels right for you.

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
Call: (415) 454‑7000
Browse Inventory: www.marinmazda.net

Refined, powerful, and built for real drivers—the 2025 CX‑30 awaits.

In the battle of subcompact crossovers, two models consistently rise to the top: the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 and the 2025 Honda HR-V. Both offer everyday practicality, smart fuel economy, and crossover styling—but only one brings refined performance, standout design, and near-premium features at an affordable price point.

At Marin Mazda, we’re taking a closer look at how these two crossovers stack up across key categories so you can decide which one fits your lifestyle best.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Performance and Engine Specs

Specification2025 Mazda CX‑302025 Honda HR-V
Engine Options2.5L I4 (191 hp) or Turbo (up to 250 hp)2.0L I4 (158 hp)
Transmission6-speed automaticCVT (Continuously Variable)
DrivetrainStandard AWDFWD standard, AWD optional
0–60 mph Time5.8–8.1 seconds (est.)9.4 seconds (approx.)

Verdict:
The CX‑30 offers significantly more horsepower—especially in its turbocharged trims—and standard all-wheel drive across all models. In contrast, the HR-V feels underpowered and lacks the engaging driving feel Mazda is known for.


Interior Design and Comfort

  • Mazda CX‑30: A more refined, premium interior with high-quality materials, minimalist design, and a driver-focused cockpit. Upper trims feature leather seats, a panoramic moonroof, and a Bose 12-speaker sound system.
  • Honda HR-V: Functional and clean, but more utilitarian. You get a larger touchscreen (9″), but the layout and materials feel more basic even in top trims.

Verdict:
If comfort, elegance, and cabin quality matter to you, the CX‑30 easily wins this round. It feels closer to a luxury SUV than a budget crossover.


Technology and Infotainment

FeatureCX‑30 (Select Trims)HR-V (Select Trims)
Screen Size8.8″ or 10.25″ (updated)7″ or 9″
Apple CarPlay/Android AutoStandard (wired/wireless)Standard (wired/wireless)
NavigationAvailableAvailable
Bose Premium AudioAvailable (12 speakers)Not available
Heads-Up DisplayAvailableNot available

Verdict:
Mazda’s infotainment may not have the largest screens, but it provides a more elegant, distraction-free experience. Honda’s new infotainment is a step up, but lacks premium options like the Bose system or a head-up display.


Cargo and Practicality

MeasurementMazda CX‑30Honda HR-V
Cargo (rear seats up)20.2 cu ft24.4 cu ft
Max Cargo (rear seats folded)45.2 cu ft55.1 cu ft
Rear Legroom36.3 in39.3 in

Verdict:
The HR-V wins this round for practicality. It offers more rear seat space and larger cargo capacity. If hauling gear or passengers is your top priority, the HR-V delivers.


Fuel Economy (Gas Models)

ModelCity MPGHwy MPGCombined
CX‑30 2.5L NA263329
CX‑30 2.5L Turbo223025
HR-V 2.0L FWD263228
HR-V 2.0L AWD253027

Verdict:
Both vehicles offer good efficiency, but the CX‑30 offers a compelling combination of performance and respectable MPG—especially with the non-turbo engine. The HR-V edges out the Turbo CX‑30 slightly in overall economy.


Safety and Driver Assistance

Both vehicles include advanced safety features as standard:

  • Forward Collision Warning
  • Automatic Emergency Braking
  • Lane Keep Assist
  • Blind Spot Monitoring
  • Adaptive Cruise Control

However, Mazda’s i-Activsense system includes optional features like a 360º view monitor, rear smart brake support, and Traffic Jam Assist on higher trims—features not currently available on the HR-V.

Verdict:
Both are safe crossovers, but Mazda offers a more advanced suite of driver aids at the top end.


Pricing and Value

Trim LevelStarting MSRP (USD)
Mazda CX‑30 2.5 S Select Sport~$25,700
Mazda CX‑30 Turbo Premium~$33,900
Honda HR-V LX (FWD)~$25,100
Honda HR-V EX-L (AWD)~$29,900

Verdict:
Price-wise, both models are similar at the entry-level, but the CX‑30’s upper trims deliver significantly more premium features, power, and design for a few thousand more. The HR-V is a value option, but Mazda offers more for your money.


Final Thoughts: Which SUV Should You Choose?

CategoryWinner
Driving PerformanceMazda CX‑30
Cabin QualityMazda CX‑30
Cargo & PracticalityHonda HR-V
Fuel EfficiencySlight edge to HR-V
Technology FeaturesMazda CX‑30
Safety EquipmentTie
ValueMazda CX‑30

Bottom Line:

If you value engaging performance, premium design, and advanced features, the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 is a better-rounded crossover and delivers real value for drivers who want more than just a basic commuter.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Test Drive the 2025 Mazda CX‑30 at Marin Mazda

Explore trims, interior finishes, and turbocharged performance today at Marin Mazda.

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
(415) 454‑7000
www.marinmazda.net

Let’s help you discover the SUV that checks all your boxes.

If you’re considering the sleek and versatile Mazda CX‑30, one of the biggest decisions you’ll make is whether to go with the standard 2.5L engine or upgrade to the turbocharged version. Both options have their advantages—but depending on your driving habits, lifestyle, and budget, one might clearly fit you better.

At Marin Mazda, we’ve helped hundreds of Northern California drivers choose the right trim and powertrain. Here’s everything you need to know to make the right call.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Engine Specs: A Side-by-Side Comparison

Specification2.5L Non-Turbo I42.5L Turbocharged I4
Horsepower191 hp227 hp (87 octane) / 250 hp (93 octane)
Torque186 lb-ft310 lb-ft (87) / 320 lb-ft (93)
0-60 mph Time (approx.)~8.1 seconds~5.8 seconds
Transmission6-speed automatic6-speed automatic
DrivetrainAWD (standard)AWD (standard)
Recommended FuelRegularPremium for peak output

Verdict:

The turbocharged engine is significantly quicker and delivers more torque—especially noticeable during highway merging or when tackling steep terrain like Mt. Tam or the Pacific Coast Highway.


Fuel Economy Comparison

Engine TypeCity MPGHighway MPGCombined MPG
2.5L Non-Turbo263329
2.5L Turbo223025

Verdict:

If fuel savings are a top concern, the non-turbo wins. However, many drivers are happy to trade 3–4 MPG for the power boost the turbo offers.


Driving Experience

  • CX‑30 Non-Turbo: Balanced, refined, and perfect for daily commutes. The throttle response is linear, and the ride is tuned for comfort.
  • CX‑30 Turbo: Athletic and engaging. This version is made for drivers who enjoy a more spirited experience. With nearly 100 lb-ft more torque, it pulls hard off the line and handles elevation changes with ease.

Whether you’re weaving through Bay Area traffic or exploring backroads around Sonoma, the turbocharged CX‑30 feels noticeably more dynamic.


Trims and Features

  • The 2.5L Non-Turbo engine comes with trims like 2.5 S Select Sport, Preferred, and Premium.
  • The 2.5L Turbo engine is reserved for Premium, Premium Plus, and Turbo Premium Plus trims.

That means if you want high-end features like:

  • 360º View Monitor
  • Traffic Jam Assist
  • Rear smart brake support
  • Upgraded Bose® 12-speaker audio system

…you’ll need to opt for the Turbo Premium Plus.


Pricing Breakdown (Approximate Starting MSRPs)

Trim LevelPrice (USD)
2.5 S Select Sport (Base)$25,700
2.5 S Preferred$28,700
2.5 S Premium$31,300
2.5 Turbo Premium$33,900
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus$35,500

Prices subject to change. Check with www.marinmazda.net for latest offers.


Who Should Choose the Non-Turbo CX‑30?

  • You prioritize fuel economy and lower cost.
  • You’re using it primarily for city driving or moderate commutes.
  • You don’t need extra horsepower for hilly terrain or towing.

Who Should Choose the Turbo CX‑30?

  • You want the best driving experience Mazda offers in a small SUV.
  • You often drive on steep roads, highways, or carry extra weight.
  • You want the most advanced features and tech included.

Final Thoughts

Both versions of the CX‑30 offer Mazda’s signature build quality, interior refinement, and all-wheel drive confidence. But when it comes to performance and features, the CX‑30 Turbo stands out as a near-luxury offering in a subcompact package.

If you’re not sure which model fits your lifestyle, test drive both back-to-back at Marin Mazda. Our team is happy to walk you through the trims and help you compare in real-world conditions.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Visit Marin Mazda Today

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
📞 (415) 454‑7000
🌐 www.marinmazda.net

Let us help you find the perfect CX‑30 for your California lifestyle.

If you’ve ever researched a Mazda vehicle, you’ve likely come across the term SKYACTIV-G. But what does it really mean? Is it just an engine? A platform? A transmission?

The answer: it’s both a specific engine and part of a much broader system that defines how Mazda builds reliable, fuel-efficient, and fun-to-drive vehicles. In this blog, Marin Mazda explains everything you need to know about SKYACTIV-G and how it plays a central role in Mazda’s modern lineup.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

SKYACTIV-G: The Engine at the Heart of It All

At its core, SKYACTIV-G refers to Mazda’s advanced gasoline-powered internal combustion engine. It’s the “G” in a family of SKYACTIV technologies that includes SKYACTIV-D (diesel), SKYACTIV-X (compression-ignition gasoline), SKYACTIV-Drive (transmission), and more.

Key Features of SKYACTIV-G:

FeatureBenefit
High Compression Ratio (13:1)More power and efficiency from each drop of fuel
Direct InjectionCleaner combustion and better throttle response
Lightweight Aluminum DesignImproves handling and reduces emissions
Low NVH (Noise, Vibration, Harshness)Smooth and quiet operation

Most Mazda vehicles in the U.S. today — including the CX‑5, Mazda3, CX‑30, CX‑50, and MX‑5 Miata — are powered by SKYACTIV-G engines in either 2.0L or 2.5L configurations. Some trims even feature a turbocharged version of SKYACTIV-G that delivers up to 256 horsepower with premium fuel.


SKYACTIV-G in the Bigger Picture: The Platform Perspective

Here’s where it gets more interesting. In many diagrams and images — like the one you’re referring to — SKYACTIV-G also appears next to a full vehicle skeleton or platform layout. This doesn’t just refer to the engine. Instead, it highlights the entire gasoline-based vehicle system that Mazda has optimized.

This includes:

  • SKYACTIV-Body: A lightweight yet ultra-rigid frame that improves crash safety and handling
  • SKYACTIV-Chassis: Suspension and steering design tuned for comfort and cornering stability
  • SKYACTIV-Drive: A responsive 6-speed automatic transmission combining the best aspects of CVT, dual-clutch, and traditional automatics
  • SKYACTIV-G Engine: The gasoline engine itself, often paired with cylinder deactivation in newer trims

So, when Mazda shows a labeled skeleton of a vehicle and tags it “SKYACTIV-G,” it’s using the term as shorthand for the full SKYACTIV system powering a gas model — not just the engine.


Real-World Benefits of SKYACTIV-G for California Drivers

Living in a region like Northern California — with winding coastal roads, city traffic, and weekend getaways up into the Sierras — the advantages of SKYACTIV-G technology become clear:

  • Fuel Efficiency: Many SKYACTIV-G models return 28–31 MPG on the highway, even with AWD
  • Low Maintenance Costs: Fewer moving parts and a proven design keep repair costs low
  • Strong Resale Value: Mazda’s long-term reliability and SKYACTIV branding help retain value
  • Driving Enjoyment: The high-compression design delivers responsive acceleration and cornering agility

Is SKYACTIV-G Reliable?

In a word — yes. SKYACTIV-G has been in production since 2011 and has undergone continuous refinement over more than a decade. Unlike some high-efficiency engines that rely on complex hybrid systems or turbo-only designs, Mazda has built the SKYACTIV-G platform to last well beyond 200,000 miles with proper maintenance.

It’s consistently rated as one of the least expensive engines to maintain by third-party providers like RepairPal and Consumer Reports.


SKYACTIV-G vs. the Competition

EngineCompression RatioTurbo OptionMPG RangeCommon Models
Mazda SKYACTIV-G13.0:1Yes (2.5T)25–31 MPGMazda3, CX‑5, CX‑50
Toyota Dynamic Force13.0:1Limited28–38 MPGCorolla, RAV4
Honda Earth Dreams10.6:1Yes27–38 MPGCivic, CR‑V
Subaru Boxer12.5:1Yes24–33 MPGOutback, Forester

Mazda’s system holds its own — offering a unique balance of efficiency, simplicity, and performance that appeals to drivers who want reliability without sacrificing driving feel.


Final Thoughts

SKYACTIV-G is more than a buzzword. It’s the reason why so many Mazda vehicles feel responsive, efficient, and fun to drive — all while maintaining class-leading durability. Whether you’re shopping for a new CX‑50 or a used Mazda3, knowing your vehicle has SKYACTIV-G under the hood is a major advantage.

Browse New Mazda Inventory

Discover SKYACTIV-G in Person at Marin Mazda

Want to experience the difference that SKYACTIV-G makes? Come visit our showroom in San Rafael and test drive the full Mazda lineup — from gas to hybrid to plug-in models.

Marin Mazda
807 Francisco Blvd E, San Rafael, CA 94901
Phone: (415) 454‑7000
Website: www.marinmazda.net

We’ll help you find the Mazda that fits your lifestyle — powered by technology that’s built to last.

Mazda took a different path from most automakers. Instead of downsizing engines and relying heavily on turbocharging, the company engineered its Mazda Skyactiv technology platform from the ground up to improve efficiency, durability, and real-world reliability. The result is one of the most consistently dependable engine families in the modern automotive market.

This isn’t marketing hype. It’s engineering philosophy.


What Is Skyactiv Technology?

Skyactiv isn’t just an engine. It’s a complete vehicle engineering approach that includes engines, transmissions, chassis, and even body structure. The core idea is simple:

Improve combustion efficiency instead of adding complexity.

Traditional automakers often chase performance gains using turbochargers, complex hybrid systems, or CVTs. Mazda focused on refining the fundamentals of how fuel burns inside the engine. (Motorpoint)


High Compression Ratio: The Foundation of Efficiency

One of the defining features of Skyactiv engines, especially Skyactiv-G, is their unusually high compression ratio.

In simple terms:

  • Most gasoline engines: ~10:1 to 12:1
  • Skyactiv-G engines: up to ~14:1

Higher compression means more energy is extracted from every drop of fuel, improving both power and efficiency.

But here’s the key difference: Mazda engineered ways to avoid engine knock, which typically limits high compression in gasoline engines. That includes:

  • Precise fuel injection timing
  • Optimized piston shapes
  • Advanced exhaust design

This level of combustion control reduces wasted energy and internal stress, directly contributing to long-term reliability.


Simplicity Over Complexity

One of the biggest reasons Skyactiv engines are reliable is what they don’t use.

Mazda deliberately avoids:

  • Overly aggressive turbocharging (on most models)
  • Complex dual-injection systems (in many variants)
  • CVT transmissions paired with engines

Instead, Skyactiv engines rely on:

  • Naturally aspirated designs
  • Fewer moving parts
  • Lower internal friction

Fewer components mean fewer failure points. This is a major reason why Skyactiv engines are often described as having reduced mechanical complexity, which improves durability over time. (Tustin Mazda)


Lightweight Internal Components

Mazda engineered Skyactiv engines to be lighter without sacrificing strength.

This includes:

  • Lighter pistons and connecting rods
  • Reduced rotational mass
  • Optimized crankshaft balance

Lower weight reduces stress on internal components, especially during cold starts and high RPM operation. Over time, this translates to:

  • Less wear
  • Better longevity
  • More consistent performance

Advanced Direct Injection System

Skyactiv engines use high-pressure direct fuel injection systems, often reaching around 200 bar (or ~2900 psi). (MotorReviewer)

This allows:

  • More precise fuel delivery
  • Better air-fuel mixing
  • Cleaner combustion

Cleaner combustion reduces:

  • Carbon deposits
  • Engine knock risk
  • Internal contamination

That directly contributes to engine longevity.


Skyactiv-X: Bridging Gasoline and Diesel

Mazda pushed innovation further with Skyactiv-X, one of the first production engines to use compression ignition in a gasoline engine.

This system uses Spark Controlled Compression Ignition (SPCCI):

  • Combines diesel-like compression with gasoline spark ignition
  • Achieves extremely lean combustion
  • Improves fuel efficiency by up to 20–30%

(Wikipedia)

While more complex, the goal remains the same: maximize efficiency without sacrificing durability.


Real-World Reliability: What the Data Shows

Skyactiv engines consistently deliver strong long-term reliability:

  • Many engines exceed 200,000–250,000 miles (320,000–400,000 km) with proper maintenance (Tustin Mazda)
  • Owners frequently report high mileage with minimal major repairs (SlashGear)
  • Reliability is often compared to industry benchmarks like Honda’s K-series engines (Jalopnik)

This isn’t accidental. It’s the result of:

  • Conservative engineering margins
  • Efficient combustion
  • Lower thermal stress

Known Issues (And Why They’re Manageable)

No engine is perfect. Skyactiv engines have a few known issues:

1. Carbon Buildup

Like most direct-injection engines, they can develop intake valve deposits over time. (SlashGear)

Solution: Regular maintenance and occasional cleaning.


2. Tight Engineering Tolerances

Because these engines are highly optimized, they require:

  • Correct oil
  • Proper service intervals

Neglect can lead to higher repair costs. (Santa Maria Mazda)


3. Rare Edge Cases

Some variants (like certain turbo or diesel models) have had isolated issues, but these are not widespread across the entire Skyactiv lineup.


Why Skyactiv Engines Last Longer

Putting it all together, Skyactiv reliability comes down to five core principles:

  1. Efficient combustion reduces stress
  2. High compression improves fuel use without overworking components
  3. Simpler design lowers failure points
  4. Lightweight internals reduce wear
  5. Precision engineering ensures consistent operation

Mazda didn’t chase trends. They refined fundamentals.


Final Verdict

Skyactiv engines are reliable not because they’re overbuilt, but because they’re intelligently engineered.

Instead of adding complexity, Mazda optimized:

  • Combustion
  • Weight
  • Mechanical simplicity

That’s why these engines consistently deliver:

  • Strong fuel economy
  • Smooth performance
  • Long-term durability

In a market full of overcomplicated powertrains, Skyactiv stands out for doing the opposite, and doing it exceptionally well.